For example, it is common for the State’s Attorney to charge a person with distribution of marijuana, or with possession of marijuana with intent to distribute pursuant to Md. Crim. Law §5-602.  Those charges are felonies punishable by five years incarceration, a fine of up to $15,000.00, or both.  They may be charged and proven even if the defendant possessed less than 10 grams of marijuana.

In the case of paraphernalia, the State’s Attorney may charge the defendant with possession of “equipment to produce controlled dangerous substance” pursuant to Md. Crim. Law §5-603, which is also a felony punishable by five years incarceration, a fine of up to $15,000.00, or both.   Md. Crim. Law §5-603 states that:

“Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not manufacture a controlled dangerous substance, or manufacture, distribute, or possess a machine, equipment, instrument, implement, device, or a combination of them that is adapted to produce a controlled dangerous substance under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance in violation of this title.”

In many instances, the same items that are alleged to be paraphernalia may be argued, by the State, to be equipment adapted to the production of a controlled dangerous substance, particularly scales, grinders, and excess plastic baggies.